Campi Phlegraei. Observations on the Volcanos of the Two Siciles as they have been communicated to the Royal Society of London.

Lot Number 3778
Author Hamilton, William.
Title Campi Phlegraei. Observations on the Volcanos of the Two Siciles as they have been communicated to the Royal Society of London.
Year Published 1776
Place Printed Neapel, Fabris,
Description ITALIEN - Hamilton, William. Campi Phlegraei. Observations on the Volcanos of the Two Siciles as they have been communicated to the Royal Society of London. 2 Teile und Supplement in 3 Banden. Mit 1 doppelblattgrossen, kolorierten Karte und 59 kolorierten Kupfertafeln. Neapel, Fabris, 1776-1779. Folio. [2] Bll., 90 S., [54] Bll.; [2] Bll.; 29 S., [1] Bl. Halbleder der Zeit mit goldgeprAgten Ruckentiteln, Deckel mit Buntpapier bezogen (die Rucken stellenweise mit kleinen Wurmspuren, 1 Kapital mit kl. GelenklAsuren, Kanten minimal berieben). Brunet III, 31 - Ebert 9246 - Graesse III, 205 - Kissner 193 (ohne Suppl.) - Lewine 232 - Poggendorff I, 1009 - BM Cat. "Vases and Volcanoes" 4.3 - nicht bei Cicognara. - Erste Ausgabe. - Beruhmtes Ansichtenwerk mit prachtvollen Veduten der Gegend um Neapel mit dem Ausbruch des Vesuvs vom 8. Juli bis 29. Oktober 1767. "The purpose of this publication was manifold. It provided a clearer, more precise and useful explanation of volcanic activity than ever published before, which underlined Hamilton's own theories about volcanoes being creative forces and enabled him to answer in one publication the lists of questions about volcanoes and rocks he had been receiving from correspondents all over Europe." (Cat. "Vases and Volcanoes" (1996), S. 166). - Die Tafeln in Umrissradierung von gemaldehafter Wirkung und in ausserordentlich sorgfaltigem, leuchtendem Kolorit. In den Randern vereinzelt minimal staub- oder stockfleckig. - Vorliegendes Exemplar aus dem Besitz der Bundner Familie Salis-Maschlins, jeweils Namenszug von alter Hand auf Titeln. CHF 30 000.- / 40 000.-
Provenance
Estimated Price CHF 30,000.00 - 40,000.00
( USD 34,200.00 - 45,600.00 )
Actual Price CHF 102,000.00 ( USD 113,220.00 )

Auction House Koller Auctions
Website http://www.kollerauctions.com
Auction Name Books
Sale Number #A160b
Auction Date March 31, 2012 - March 31, 2012